Privacy declaration
Create pdf Print
Your privacy is important to Moterra. In this privacy statement we willprovide information about what data is collected on our website, how weuse this data and how we secure it, among other things. By accepting ourprivacy policy, you give express permission for the collection, use,publication and storage of your personal data by us, as described inthis privacy statement. In the future, Moterra may decide to makechanges to the privacy policy if, for example, additional (personal)data is processed that is not named in this privacy statement, insofaras legally permitted. The applicable version can always be found onMoterra’s website.

Collection and use: If you visit thiswebsite simply to find information about the topics or items found onthis website, no personal data belonging to you will be processed. It isonly if you want to receive certain services or products, take part incontests or request services for which registration is required (such asreceipt of the newsletter, requesting a price quote, placing orders,entering competitions or signing up for events etc.) that you may beasked to share certain personal information (such as your first name,surname, login, email address, street name, street number, postcode,postal address, date of birth, profession and telephone number).

Moterrawill handle all personal data that you provide in accordance with thepolicy described here and the legal requirements concerning theprocessing of personal data. You guarantee that the data you share withMoterra belongs to you, or that you have permission to use it and toshare it with Moterra. Moterra can refuse to provide you with access toits websites or parts of these, temporarily or permanently, if you usefalse data or data belonging to third parties without their permission.

Processing:Moterra processes the personal data in order to contact you, to providethe products or services you have requested or for which you haveregistered, to inform you about Moterra’s own range of products andservices (such as dates of events that Moterra organises; competitionsetc.), for the personalisation of Moterra’s own range of products andservices and for direct marketing purposes. Moterra will only send youthe information that you register for on the website.

Inprinciple, Moterra will only process the personal data that you providefor the purposes stated in this privacy statement. If Moterra wishes toprocess your personal data for additional purposes or to pass it on tocompanies with which it works for the direct marketing purposes of thirdparties, it will request your express permission, which you arecompletely free to provide or refuse.

Security: Moterraprotects your data with the help of various technical and administrativesecurity measures, in order to limit the risk of loss, misuse,unauthorised access, publication and change as much as possible. Moterradoes not store your personal data for longer than legally permitted anddeletes personal data when this is no longer necessary for the purposesdescribed above.

Change to/deletion of data: You have alegal right to access your personal data and correct it if necessary. Todo this, send a request to Moterra's general email address. If yourdata is factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposesfor which we process your data, or if you think that your data has beenmisused, you can request us to change or delete your data. Such requestswill be handled in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on theprotection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

Moterramay collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, suchas browser type or IP address, the operating system that you use or thedomain name of the website through which you reached the Moterrawebsite or through which you leave this. This allows us to continue tooptimise our website for users.
© Moterra | Plants connect, so do we - Privacyverklaring